Meet the Team

 

The Barcelona Institute of Science and Technology pursues its strategic goals leveraging a collaborative structure of Committees and Working Groups (WGs), built on a small dedicated core team and with participation from across the BIST community. Operating under the oversight of the Coordination Committee, the four committees and 12 working groups are grouped into five areas: Research, Education and Talent, Financing, Systems and Infrastructures, and Functional Committees.

These committees and working groups, shown below, meet throughout the year to drive the BIST agenda by planning and executing joint activities within and across their respective areas.

BIST Core Team

Gabby Silberman
Director
General
email

Òscar Gimeno
General
Manager
email

Núria Bayó
Director of Programmes
email

Adela Farré
Head of Communications and Branding
email

Clara Barreneche
Head of Innovation
& Business Development
email

Àlex Gonzalez
Head of Institutional Relations
email

Elena Redondo

Elena Redondo
Talent Programme Manager
email

Miriam Navarro

Miriam Navarro
Education Programme Manager
email

Marta Llorens

Marta Llorens Fons
Communications Officer
email

BIST Areas, Committees, and Working Groups

Coordination Committee (directors)

Luis Serrano, CRG
Josep Samitier, IBEC
Lluís Torner, ICFO
Emilio Palomares, ICIQ
Pablo Ordejón, ICN2
Ramon Miquel, IFAE
Francesc Posas, IRB Barcelona
Gabby Silberman, BIST

Research

Health Initiative WG
Angel Nebreda, IRBB, co-chair
Pia Cosma, CRG, co-chair
Turgut Durduran, ICFO
Jorge Ferrer, CRG
Marcos García Suero, ICIQ
Arben Merkoci, ICN2
Mohktar Chmeissani, IFAE
Elena Martínez, IBEC

ChemBio:
Cristina Mayor-Ruiz, IRBB
Irene Marco-Rius, IBEC

Sustainability Initiative WG
Elisabet Romero, ICIQ, co-chair
Samuel Sánchez, IBEC, co-chair
Niek Van Hulst, ICFO
Monica Lira-Cantú, ICN2
Pedro Gómez, ICN2
Manel Martínez, IFAE
Núria López, ICIQ
Quantum Physics Initiative WG
Valerio Pruneri, ICFO, co-chair
Pol Forn Díaz, IFAE, co-chair
Pau Gorostiza, IBEC
Gabriel Gomila, IBEC
Feliu Maseras, ICIQ
Klaas Tielrooi, ICN2
Stephan Roche, ICN2
Sebastián Grinstein, IFAE

Complex Materials:
José A, Garrido, ICN2
Frank Koppens, ICFO

Microscopy WG
Jordi Arbiol, ICN2, co-chair
Maria García-Parajo, ICFO, co-chair
Giuseppe Battaglia, IBEC, co-chair
Nadia Halidi, CRG
Lorenzo Albertazzi, IBEC
Pablo Loza, ICFO
Julien Colombelli, IRBB
Christian Neissner, IFAE/PIC
Research Committee
Angel Nebreda, IRBB
Pia Cosma, CRG
Elisabet Romero, ICIQ
Samuel Sánchez, IBEC
Maciej Leweinstein, ICFO
Sebastián Grinstein, IFAE
Jordi Arbiol, ICN2
Maria García-Parajo, ICFO
Giuseppe Battaglia, IBEC
Gabby Silberman, BIST, chair

Education and Talent

People WG
Imma Falero, CRG
Damjana Kastelic, CRG
Olalla Bagues, CRG
Carolina Marí, IBEC
Anke Kleff, IBEC
Neus Vilalta, IBEC
Laia Miralles, ICFO
Giovanna Petrillo , ICFO
Leticia Chico, ICIQ
Julio Gómez, ICN2
Ana Belén Ávalos, ICN2
Quim Bosch, IFAE Maribel Labrid, IRB Barcelona
Leyre Caracuel, IRB Barcelona
Núria Bayó, BIST
Elena Redondo, BIST
Academic Committee
Robert Sewell, ICFO, co-chair
Joan Guinovart, BIST, co-chair

Thomas Surrey, CRG
Luciano Di Croce, CRG
Pau Gorostiza, IBEC
Mónica H. Pérez-Temprano, ICIQ
Arben Merkoci, ICN2
Rafel Escribano, IFAE/UAB
Roger Gomis, IRB Barcelona
Núria Bayó, BIST
Míriam Navarro, BIST

Science Education WG
Pilar Jiménez, IBEC, co-chair
Sebastian Grinschpun, IFAE, co-chair
Muriel Arimon, IRB Barcelona, co-chair

Marta Solís, CRG
Lydia Sanmartí, ICFO
Laia Pellejà, ICIQ
Alex Argemí, ICN2
Miriam Navarro, BIST
Núria Bayó, BIST
Joan Guinovart, BIST

Gender and Equity WG
Olalla Bagues, CRG
Isabelle Vernos, CRG
Anke Kleff, IBEC
Laia Miralles, ICFO
Leticia Chico, ICIQ
Julio Gómez, ICN2
Martine Bosman, IFAE
Maribel Labrid, IRB Barcelona
Elena Redondo, BIST

Financing

KTT WG
Anabel Sanz, CRG
Eduardo Salas, IBEC
Silvia Carrasco, ICFO
Lluís Solà, ICIQ
Pablo Pomposiello, ICN2
Isaac Esparbé, IFAE
Cristina Horcajada, IRB Barcelona
Clara Barreneche, BIST
Competitive Programmes WG
Michela Bertero, CRG
Teresa Sanchís, IBEC
Núria Beltri, ICFO
Lorena Tomás, ICIQ
Margarita Navia, ICN2
Marta Balza, IFAE
Jorge Domínguez, IRB Barcelona
Clara Barreneche, BIST
Núria Bayó, BIST
Endowment WG
Bruna Vives, CRG
David Badia, IBEC
Guillermo Orts, IBEC
Dolors Mateu, ICFO
Frederic Ratel, ICIQ
Irene Puntí, ICIQ
Margarita Navia, ICN2
Pablo Pomposiello, ICN2
Quim Bosch, IFAE
Isaac Esparbé, IFAE
Oriol Alsina, IRB Barcelona
Clara Barreneche, BIST
Óscar Gimeno, BIST

Systems and Infrastructures

Technical Infrastructures WG
Ramon Rocasastre, IRB Barcelona, chair

Yann Dublanche, CRG
Emyr James, CRG
Julio Bafaluy, IBEC
Oriol Bardes, ICFO
Angel Mosquera, ICIQ
Javier Gonzálvez, ICN2
Cristóbal Padilla, IFAE
Gonzalo Merino, PIC/IFAE

Sustainable Research WG
Donate Weghorn, CRG, co-chair
Àlex González, BIST, co-chair

Marcos Fco. Pérez, CRG
Teresa Sanchís, IBEC
Isabel Oliveira, IBEC
Elisabet Ametller, ICFO
Clara Viches, ICFO
Xavier Blanch, ICIQ
José Pérez, ICN2
Xavier Ros, ICN2
Vanessa Acin, PIC/IFAE
Anna Vilches, IRB Barcelona

Functional Committees

Managers Committee
Bruna Vives, CRG
David Badia, IBEC
Dolors Mateu, ICFO
Laia Pallejà, ICIQ
Lluís Bellafont, ICN2
Quim Bosch, IFAE
Margarida Corominas, IRB Barcelona
Òscar Gimeno, BIST
Communications Committee
Glòria Lligadas, CRG
Guillermo Orts, IBEC
Brook Hardwick, ICFO
Laia Pallejà, ICIQ
Àlex Argemí, ICN2
Sebastián Grinschpun, IFAE
Oriol Alsina, IRB Barcelona
Adela Farré, BIST

BIST centres


Institutional Members of the Board of Trustees